PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

LBS Security Services Ltd t/a LBS Group is a company registered within the UK, our registration number is 03684874.

LBS Group is a UK based manufacturing, supply, service, maintenance and installation company of roller shutters and industrial steel doors, fire curtains and smoke screens whose aim is to be the first call for our clients. Our business is about providing a comprehensive level of service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for reactive, maintenance, planned, preventative and new works across the UK and beyond.

LBS Group are determined to develop a close working relationship with all its stakeholders in a collaborative, consulting, compliant and ethical manner, with a “right first time” ethos.

Collection of personal information

We collect and process your personal Information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below. LBS Group is the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. Our registered address is Unit 6, Sterling Industrial Estate, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8TX, UK. We collect a wide range of personal information depending upon the nature of our relationship with you as the data subject.

We collect and process personal data from our personnel including name, job titles, phone numbers, email addresses, address, Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) reference, username, date of birth, next of kin, driving licence and history of driving record, bank account details and national insurance number. These are collected fulfil our legal obligations as an employer and only names are ever disclosed to customers or suppliers during the performance of our various contracts. Additionally, we obtain personnel data in relation to photo, gender, sexuality, race and religion as a means of identification (for the photo) and to monitor equality and diversity (for the other elements). The basis for processing this sensitive data is established using a consent form. Finally, we may be required to undertake a DBS check of certain personnel who work at locations where this is required. The data required to fulfil this check is provided to a third party who complete the DBS check on our behalf and in accordance with strict contractual terms and conditions. Prior to undertaking the DBS application, consent to do so will be sought from our personnel and the results of the check limited to the Management Team of LBS Group and to relevant customers.

With regards to our customers, potential customers and suppliers, we will again collect and process names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and bank account details which we use in the following ways:

In the performance of our or their contractual obligations or as part of our legal obligations;
With a legitimate interest in maintaining a professional relationship with potential customers (taking into consideration their individual rights and freedoms).

We may also on occasion collect witness or third party names, addresses and phone numbers as part of our insurance obligations.

Additionally, we may collect non-personal information such as geographical location, details pertaining to processes, documents and arrangements. These are collected as part of the services we provide and are not held for any other purpose. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service.

We will use your personal and non-personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes;
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
To notify you about changes to our service;
For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, or other malpractice;
To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
For audit and record keeping purposes;
In connection with legal proceedings;
We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe, or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law;
Collect information about the device you are using to view the LBS Group websites, such as your IP address or the type of internet browser or operating system you are using;
To respond to your queries or comments.

What we do with it

The personal data and sensitive data identified above is only processed by us in the UK. Third parties may on occasion have access to your personal data only when they are under contract. This data will also be processed in the European Union and in the United States (where the necessary approvals have been established).

How long we keep it

LBS Group operates in compliance with a very comprehensive Control of Records procedure which sets out the maximum duration for each type of record held, unless you exercise your rights highlighted below. Of course, if there is no contract of employment, provision of services to or by LBS Group, then we will look to retain records for no longer than is necessary.

What we would also like to do with it

We do not collect personal data for marketing purposes, but with a legitimate interest in maintaining and developing a professional relationship with potential customers (taking into consideration their individual rights and freedoms). We publish news and updates from time to time and simply post these on our website and/or on social media sites to assist and generate interest in our business. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Of course, we also use personal data as part of our service delivery, procurement management and to best manage our very valuable human resource.

What are your Data Subject Access Rights?

You have the following rights as a Data Subject:

Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of all data we hold about you;
Right to rectification – where any data we hold is incorrect, you have the right to ensure it is correct;
Right to be forgotten – if you no longer wish for us to hold your data, we will delete it;
Right to portability – you can ask us to provide your data to a third party in machine-readable formats;
Right to restrict processing – since we only use this to contact you, there is no processing to restrict, we would simply delete the information wherever possible and in keeping with our own obligations.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Lead who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at;

Email: dpl@lbsgroup.co.uk
Telephone: 0208 5176655

or by writing to;

Data Protection Lead;
LBS Group,
Unit 6, Sterling Trading Estate,
Rainham Road South,
Dagenham,
RM10 8TX.